| Project/Area Number |
60302075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Sadao University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOROZUMI Mitsuo Kumamoto University, Department of Architecture, Assosiate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50040449)
OKAMURA Katsuji Shinshu University, Department of Architectural Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90018002)
北公 理雄 (北原 理雄) 三重大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60115558)
KODERA Takehisa Nagoya University, Department of Architecture, Assosiate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20023062)
YAMADA Ganu University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Assosiate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40010839)
KITAHARA Toshio Mie University, Department of Architecture, Assosiate Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | plan / city planning map / landscape / urban design process / urban design methodology / spatial information / 空間表現 / 環境評価 |
| Research Abstract |
On each steps of urban design and planning process, advanced representation of spatial entity and concepts is required by com-munity intending to make communication more effective and to make urban design more rational. Then method of spatial representation and its problems were considered by a design process.1.A research on the actual conditions of spatial data processing in sections of local government visualized the problems of data collection which is based on different planning rules. 2.On the steps of formula-tion of goals and generation of alternative concepts, legible rep-resentation is desirable. It was shown by comparison of map elements and the image obtained from the map, based on the case studies of ezu, archaic maps and picture books, that not only accuracy but also some kind of bias is useful to make a plan legible. 3.On the step of showing authorized planning policy, it was shown that to draw the urban functions(on small scale) or features(on large scale) is helpful to read the policy, by the comparison with French, Scotch and German city planning maps.