| Project/Area Number |
60302077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SASSA Koichi Faculty of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40025953)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Tokumi Faculty of Eng., Iwate Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20113855)
SATO Shichiro Faculty of Eng., Iwate Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00003830)
KANEKO Katsuhiko Faculty of Eng., Kumamoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20128268)
OHMI Michito Faculty of Eng., Kumamoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30040405)
SUGANO Tsuyoshi Faculty of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Instructor., 工学部, 助手 (60026151)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Rock Mass Clasification / Seismic Prospecting / Evaluation of Rock Mass In-situ / Deformability of Rock Mass In-situ / Crack Model / Exploration Geophysics / 岩盤調査 |
| Research Abstract |
The results obtained are itemized below. 1. It is clarified both experimentally and numerically that P wave velocities in rock mass with water-saturated cracks are not a time average velocity proposed by Wyllie et al. 2. P wave velocities in rock mass with water-saturated cracks decrease with increase of the number of cracks even if the sum of the thickness of the cracks remains constant. 3. The arrival time of P wave which can be detected from the field records is mainly controlled by the superposition of the waves having multiple reflections within the cracks in their ray-path. 4. From the results of a field measurement performed at the under-ground mining the relation between mining method and rock mass clasification is clarified. 5. The variation of P wave velocity with respect to water content can be quantitatively illustrated by the use of a pore model with mixed aspect ratios. 6. Deformability of rock mass is discussed by using the crack model, and it is clarified that the deformability of rock mass can be estimated by measuring the P wave velocity of rock mass, the crack density in-situ, and the mechanical properties of the spacimen.