| Project/Area Number |
60302078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Institute of Industrial science, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takayoshi Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70013208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉永 日出男 九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40005856)
MAEDA Kyoji Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 講師 (10107443)
FUJITA Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Osaka, 工学部, 教授 (30028930)
角野 浩二 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005849)
石田 洋一 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013108)
KATAOKA Toshihiko Faculty og Engineering, Univ. of Osaka (50029328)
TAKEUCHI Shin Institute for Solid State Physics, Univ. of Tokyo (60013512)
IMURA Toru Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Nagoya (50022968)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Ceramics / Strength / Lattice Defects / Dislocation / Grain Boundary / 塑性 / パイエルス力 / 辷り系 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is to promote the co-operative research activities on the strength of ceramics among the authorities in the various fields, and to achieve profound understandings about the strenght and mechanical properties of ceramics from the view points of lattice defects. The results obtained by this project are as follows: (1) Hardness and brittleness are th general properties of ceramic materials. They are attributed to high peierls stress and small number of slip systems, which are well understood by the crystal geometrical property (2) Strength at high temperatures of SiC, ZrO_2 and other ceramic single crystals were examined systematically, and the deformation mechanisms in them are understood on the basis of disiocation theory. (3) Direct observation technique of dislocations in lonic crystals using light scattering was estabiished and its resolution was improved greatly. (4) Plasticity of semi-conducting compounds was also investigated and photo-plstic effects was accounted for by a new model. (5) Grain bounderies in ceramics were observed by iattice images using high resolution electron microscopes and am amorphous layer was found at the boundery in some ceramics. These resuits provide good guides to improve the mechanical properties of ceramic materials.