| Project/Area Number |
60302079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAI Yuh Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80055136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Yasunori Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010940)
KOIWA Masahiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005860)
SUGIMOTO Hidehiko Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (00187668)
SUZUKI Taira Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20013443)
HIRABAYASHI Makoto Tohoku University, The Research Institute for Iron, Steel and Other Metals, Prof, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00005836)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Hydrogen in Metals / Electronic Structure / Diffusion / Hydrogen Embrittlement / 水素貯蔵 |
| Research Abstract |
Studies of metal-hydrogen systems encompass wide varieties of subjects, methods and purposes, and researchers are distributed over many different disciplines of physics and materials engineering. Thus, the primary aim of this project was to promote communication between people in otherwise separated communities by providing opportunities for mutual acquaintance and discussions. For this purpose, symposiums were held twice; the first one in Hakone, Sept. 9-11, 1985, and the second one in Gamagori, Sept. 10-12, 1986. Discussions between participants were very active and fruitful. During the period of this project, there has been steady progress of research in many different aspects. Among the results obtained, we briefly mention those in the following three areas: 1) Stress effects on the state and motion of hydrogen in bcc metals: Stress-enhanced diffusion has been observed for H and D in V, and H in Ta, and is claimed to be one of the general properties of hydrogen in bcc metals. Nature of stress-induced states has been studied by neutron diffraction, channeling, calorimetry, etc. These studies are beginning to yield an overall picture of the stress-induced effects. 2) Mechanism of low-temperature diffusion of hydrogen in bcc metals: Purely non-classical, quantum-tunneling mechanism, in which interactions with conduction electrons are playing an essential role, has been proposed by Kondo, and has been investigated more intensively during the period. 3) Studies using ion beams: Studies in this area have been growing steadily. This area is expected to increase its weight in its relation with plasma-wall interactions in fusion-reactor research.