Study of the Radiographic Testing in the Reactor Material by using Neutron and -ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Tadashi (1987)  Research Reactor Institute Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (30027411)
桂山 幸典 (1985-1986)  京大, 原子炉実験, 教授 (80027391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Kazuo  Faculty of Engineering University of Osaka, 工学部, 助手 (60029147)
YONEDA Kenji  Research Reactor Institute Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (10027443)
URABE Itsumasa  Research Reactor Institute Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (00109084)
YAMASAKI Keizo  Research Reactor Institute Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (10027469)
仙田 富男  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (30028914)
辻本 忠  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (30027411)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNeutron CT / ^<124>Sb-Be Neutron Saurce / ^<169>Yb -rag Source / ^<192>Ir -rag Source / Defect Perceptible / Incomplete Penetration / 試験片 / スリット状欠陥 / 円筒状欠陥 / 中性子CT / 【^(124)Sb】-Be線源 / 【^(169)Yb】γ線源 / 【^(192)Lr】γ線源 / 欠陥識能
Research Abstract
In nuclear power plants, the importance of quality assurance has been strongly acknowledged. A nuclear power plant uses great many parts and pipes. The parts and pipes are routinely checked during an operation period as well as in their manufacturing. The radiation transparent test is one of the methods to check them. The radiation transparent test inspects the internal structure of a substance using radiation. The conventional test used an X-ray generator of 10 to 300 kVp or gamma-ray source of ^<60>Co and ^<192>Ir as the radiat-on source. However, because a wide variety of parts and pipes are used in nuclear power plants, it is now impossible to check them with the existing radiation sources. Then we started the study to develop a new radiation source to establish a method of checking parts and pipes which could not be checked by the conventional method. We examined new methods using neutrons, ^<169>Yb gamma-ray, and X-ray as radiation sources, which brought us satisfactory results.