| Project/Area Number |
60302082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUMACHI Hiroshi Professor of the University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (40022165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGISHI Yoshiyasu Professor of Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (60022042)
ABE Isao Professor of Mie University, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024581)
HAMADA Ryozo Professor of Kinki University, 農学部, 教授 (60088169)
SASAKI Hikaru Professor of Kyoto University, 木材研究所, 教授 (50027158)
SAKATA Isao Professor of Kyusyu University, 農学部, 教授 (10038169)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Wood Adhesive for Structural Use / Durability / Creep / Fatigue / Static Adhesive Strength / 静的接着強さ / 促進劣化試験 / 静的接 / 強さ / 促進促化試験 |
| Research Abstract |
We have promoted multilateral and general research concerning durability of wood adhesive for structural use, involving Japanese leading wood adhesive scientists. We report here the results of three-year research as follows. Group A took charge of molecular design and synthesis of adhesive and analysis of its chemical property. They made a basic study on utilization of lignin, tannin, and organic solvent soluble wood for adhesive materials in addition to phenol or urea resins, and indicated the possibility of developing useful adhesive for stuctural use by controlling the reaction process in synthesizing adhesive and chemical properties of cured materials. Group B took charge of mechanical properties of materials, and evaluated the adhesive properties after detailed characterization of structure and mechanical properties for various adhesives. It turned out that the rheological feature of strength or adhesive durability became apparent. In the analysis of fracture mechanism for bonded materials, basic data on the relation between fracture toughness and adhesive properties were accumulated. Group C evaluated the durability of wood-based material and adhesive through repeated load test, repeated moisture test, and various exposure tests which were similar to condition for practical usage. Adhesion is a complicated phenomenon depending on large number of factors. In order to clarify its mechanism, the approach from various aspects, such as chemistry, physical chemistry, rheology, fracture mechanics, polymeric material science, and wood technology, and putting them together are considered essential. In this research, the durability of adhesive which is most important in the field of wood industry was evaluated through the above method and significant result was given. This result will be a powerful footing in order to establish both scientific and universal evaluation method of adhesive durability.