Studies on the fracture process and morphology of fractured surface in wood and wood-based materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOBUCHI Tadashi (1986)  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50026499)
佐伯 浩  京都大学, 農学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Ikuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori Univ., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50032313)
IMAMURA Yuji  Wood Research Inst., Kyoto University, Instructor, 木材研究所, 助手 (70151686)
FURUNO Takeshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Shimane Univ., Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90032573)
NORIMOTO Misato  Wood Research Inst., Kyoto University, Associate professor, 木材研究所, 助教授 (20027163)
SAIKI Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40026498)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsWood / Wood-based materials / Failure / Fracture process / Fracture morphology / Fractography / Fractured surface / 疲労
Research Abstract
Fractographic investigations have been carried out in many fields of wood science and technology. The cooperative investigators from those fields had meetings on the subject, and examined the important problems concerned with this subject in their fields.
1) Two basic types of failure are found in wood specimens mechanically damaged. One is failure in which complete or incomplete separations occur between elements or within each element in wood, the other is failure in which buckling or bending occur in the wall of elements. Typical forms of each failure type were illustrated in the report.
2) Early wood and late wood in softwood showed quite different failure forms. Moisture content in wood and temperature during loading considerably affected the failure forms and structure of fractured surfaces.
3) Fatigue failure forms by repeated bending depended on vibration methods(one-sided or both-sided).
4) A clear difference was found between bonding with phenolic resin adhesive and that with urea.
5) The failure forms of decayed wood were remarkably different from those of sound wood. The kind of decay(ex. white-rot and brown-rot) affected the structure of fractured surfaces in decayed wood.
6) Technical terms used in fractography of wood and wood-based materials were listed in the report.