| Project/Area Number |
60302085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKU Ken Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10038177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUGE Kiichi Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20032071)
NAKAYA Mitsuo Faculty of Agriculture, Osaka Furitsu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30081459)
ASAI Kiyoji Faculty of Agriculture, Mie University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10035975)
SHIRATAKI Yamaji Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo Noko University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20032542)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60003737)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | portland blast furnace cement / flyash cement / portland admixture cement concrete / steel fiber reinforced concrete / polymer cement concrete / thermal stress / 引張りヤング係数 / ひび割れ |
| Research Abstract |
The characteristics of the portland admixture cement concretes, such as portland blast furnace cement concrete, flyash cement concrete, steel fiber reinforced cement concrete and polymer cement concrete are investigated experimentally, being compared with these of the ordinary portland cement concrete, and the following results are obtained. (1). The influence of the curing condition, related with seasons, is investigated and it is shown that the increasing rate of the compressive strength, in curing period, is in proportion with the time length of wet condition. (2). The characteristics of the compressive and tensile strength are investigated and the Young's moduluses of the concrete are obtained. (3) The deformation characteristics by thermal stress of the concrete are studied and the foundamental data for the occurence of cracks are presented. (4). The foundamental data for the reasonable mix proportion of flyash cement concrete using masa as fine aggregate are presented. (5). It is shown that the strength of the steel fiber reinforced cement concrete is improved by both merits of using portland admixture cement and steel fiber. (6). It is shown that the consistency of the concrete is remarkably improved, while the compressive strength is reduced, by admixing polymer, and reasonable weight percentage of polymer to cement is 5-10%. (7). Based on the measured values of the length deformation of the concrete, the developement of the cracks by drying shrinkage in a concrete wall is analysed using finite element method.