Evaluation and Modelling of Real Ambiguous Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yajiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology.Faculty of Engineering.Progessor, 工学部, 教授 (70016301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shuta  Kyushu Institute of Technology・Faculty of Engineering・Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40039102)
HONDA Nakaji  University of Electro-Communications Faculty of Electro-Communications・Associate, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30017420)
TANAKA Hideo  The University of Osaka Prefecture.Faculty of Engineering.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20081408)
SUGENO Michio  Tokyo Institute of Techology.Graduate School.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016449)
SHIGEMASU Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology.Faculty of Engineering.Associate Profesor, 工学部, 助教授 (90091701)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFuzzy / Ambiguous / Vague / Complex / Human / Real System / Evaluation / 人間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to make less difficult the treatment of ambiguity in real systems. The activity of the project team in the past three years includes: (1)Plenary meetings for resrsrch report and discussion. (2)Organization of four working groups ( humanology, fuzzy control, fuzzy OR, fuzzy inference/expert system ) which are all open to the general public. (3)Cooperation with the executive committees of the Second World Congress of International Fuzzy Systems Association (IFSA'87). (4)Symposium on the treatmentof ambiguity.
The results up to date and prospects for the future may be summarized as follows: (1)In the plenary meetings. 15 reports were presented. each being followed by a lively Q & A period to hepl the participants re-examine the concept of ambiguity, the methods for treating ambiguity, and the possibility of applying them to real systems. (2)Each of the four working geoups has gathered some 30 to 70 interested researchers and is continuing its activity. Each represents an important field of the study of ambiguity and needs to be encouraged to carry on. This activity will be coordinated as that of a subcommittee of IFSA Japan chapter. (3)IN July 1987, IFSA'87 was held in Tokyo. Most of the members of this project had become members of the executive committee, the organizing committee or the financial committee in addition to their convening in IFSA'87 as authors of the technical papers. The congress was succrssfully conducted and the theory of fuzzy sets gained the well recognized status of a useful methdology as well as of an interesting field of study. (4)In January 1988, to conclude this research project, a symposium was held. Many prominent researchers of this field in Japan were invited to attend. They exchanged views on the status quo and the future prospect.