X-Ray Scatt ering Study of Structural Fluctuation Observed Around Phase Transitions in Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Jimpei  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (80016071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Tadashi  Photon Factory, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, KEK, 放射光施設, 助教授 (40092332)
OHSHIMA Kenichi  Institute of Applied Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理工学系, 助教授 (70109271)
FUJII Yasuhiko  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00013524)
TWASAKI Hiroshi  Photon Factory, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, K E K, 放射光施設, 主幹(教授) (50005857)
SAKATA Makoto  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (40135306)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation Source / X-Ray Scattering from Surface(Truncation Rod Scattering) / 4-Circle Diffractometer with Crystal Analyser / Short Range Order / 圧力誘起不整合相転移
Research Abstract
A full automatic 4-circle diffractometer with a crystal analyser table on its 2 <theta> -arm has been constructed and installed at BL-4c of Photon Factory, KEK. The machine consists of Huber 5020,4 spectrometer. The rotation of each circle, the adjustment of various collimators and the measurement of X-ray counts are controlled through a CAMAC system with micro-PDP-11 computer. The precessions of rotation, angle deviation from expected standard position in a unit of arc second, have been checked for each circle by use of an autocollimator telescope and also a laser light source and mirror. The results obtained through this test will be reported in KEK Report near future.
Several test experiments have also been performed by use of this instrument. Among them, the following two results should be noted here.
1) Several incommensulate phase transitions induced by high pressure was revealed in [N(CH3)4]2 MnC14.
2) Surface roughness of semiconductor wafer surface was shown to be characterized by the accurate measurement of the half width of truncation rod scattering.