| Project/Area Number |
60302092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Jun Professor of Faculty of Education, Yokohama National University, 教養学部, 教授 (50017761)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Kiyoshi Assistant Professor, Miyagi Josigakuin University, 学芸学部, 助教授 (80163210)
SUGIYAMA Jirou Lecturer o Institute of Philosophy, The University of Tsukuba, 哲学・思想学系, 講師 (30179171)
TAKAYAMA Susumu Assistant Professor of Faculty of Education, Mie University, 教育学部, 助教授 (80154920)
INOU Takayoshi Assistant Professor of College of Humanities and Scial Sciences, Iwate Universit, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (00168452)
YAMAZAKI Masakatsu Assistant Professor of Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (20106959)
田中 国昭 千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (10015042)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | History of Modern Science / 19th Century / 物理学史 |
| Research Abstract |
In the latter half of 19th Century, there appeared new currents of physics against the traditional world view of mechanical one. Indeed, the succeeding discoveries of new phenomenon in several domains of physics, not deducible to mechanical frame work of logic or concepts, such as thermal phenomena, radiations and rays, and electromagnetism, etc., brought a remarkable broadening of the physical world. This essential feature of physics in 19th Century, so to say, the transportation from mechanics to physics, is investigated in this study, from follwing points. 1)The social background effected to the development of physics. 2)The technical imprvement of experimental apparatus relating to the development of industry. 3) Interrelations between several regions and the efforts devoted to unify these qualitativey different branches into one common aspect. 4) Moments that brought to success to overcome the contraditions among many phenomenon. Studies has been done under the mutual cooperations between members, having assembllies for discussions as frequently as possible, and results are published annualy as a journal,"Journal for History of Physics in 19th Century",(Vol 1 (1986) to vol 3 (1988)). For more details, we are now intending to publish a book" Historical studiesof Physics in 19th Century", which may appear in the forth coming year.