Research for Standarization of Evaluation Method of Radiation Effects in Material after Particle Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Shiori  Fac. of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROGA Takeo  Inst. for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (60174322)
MATSUI Hideki  Inst. for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金研, 教授 (50005980)
ABE Katsunori  Fac. of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005940)
TAKAHASHI Heisichiro  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80001337)
KOHYAMA Akira  Fac. of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80092203)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRadiation Effects / Neutron / Particle Irradiation / Material Evaluation / Standarization / Damage Analysis / Change in Microstructure / 強度変化 / 照射設備 / 微小試験法 / 模擬照射手法 / 損傷評価 / 核融合炉工学 / その場観察 / イオン加速器 / 電子顕微鏡 / その温観察
Research Abstract
For three years of this research, research tasks were performed mainly through the activities of five working groups. Those working groups (W.G.) were as follows, (1)Damage Calculation and Evaluation W.G., (2)Machine betting Up W.G., (3) Irradiation Parameter Measurement and Evaluation W.G., (4)Mechanical Property Analysis and Evaluation W.G., (5)Microstructure Analysis and Evaluation W.G.. The major objective of this research was to establish a standard technique or method of irradiation and post-irradiation experimonts which was commonly available for research workers on ridiation effects. In conformity to this objective we employed follwing three task items as practical research aims; (a) Standarization of hardware systems for particle irradiation experiment, (b) Standarization of sample preparation and TEM inspection method of microstructure after particle irradiation, (c) Standarization of damage calculation method and recommendation of computer code. The results of this research are summarized as follows, (i) Two computer codes for damage calculation, E-DEP-1 and TRIM, were inproved on the electronic stopping parameter in order to conform to experimental results, and the new version of those codes were presented. (ii) Hardware specifications in ion-beam measurements such as beam intensity distribution measurement were established. Specimen heating and precise temperature control system for particle irradiation experiment was developed and employed as standard system in irradiation experiment. (iii) Specimen preparation methods for transmission electron microscopy after particle irradiation were standarized with emphasis on surface sectioning and back thinning techniques. Procedure for data acquisition from TEM photo-micrograph was also standarized.