Research of Crustal Movements through Geomorphological Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAIZUKA Sohei  Professor, Fac. Sci., Tokyo Metropol. Univ., 理学部, 教授 (60086999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tokihiko  Professor, Earthq. Res. Inst., Univ. of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (70012896)
MACHIDA Hiroshi  Professor, Fac. Sci., Tokyo Metropol. Univ., 理学部, 教授 (10087009)
NOGAMI Michio  Professor, Fac. Sci., Tokyo Metropol. Univ., 理学部, 教授 (50087144)
YONEKURA Nobuyuki  Assoc. Professor, Fac. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (30011563)
OTA Yoko  Professor, Fac. Educ., Yokohama National Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (80017714)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscrustal movement / coastal terrace / shoreline / active fault / fluvial terrace / river floor / height of mountain / 隆起速度 / 変動地形 / 対比地層
Research Abstract
This project aims at finding new geomorphological methods to estimate crustal movements and improving the accuracy of measurement on estimating crustal movements. For this, following five items were studied. 1. Coastal terrace : What kind of shore features are most valuable as the indicator of former sea-level was examined. 2. Fluvial terrace : A new method of estimating vertical land uplift was developed. This method is based on the idea that the height difference between the post glacial and last interglacial river floors or between the last glacial and penultimate glacial river floors shows vertical uplift value during the period concerned. 3. Active fault : The method of searching active faults beneath the shallow sea or lake was examined. 4. Landform of mountain : Numerical data of height of mountains were used for estimating the mean rate of uplift. 5. Correlative strata : Facies and thickness of correlative strata to the mountain topography were studied for estimating the value of mountain uplift.