Electrostatic Interaction in Proteins and Model Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA Akira  Professor, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10107823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hiroshi  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Scieence, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助教授 (20022626)
KOBATAKE Yonosuke  Professor, Faculty of Pharmacy, Hokkaido Univrsity, 薬学部, 教授 (80028092)
SUGAI Shintaro  Professor, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (80000727)
WAKA Akiyoshi  Professor, Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (10011462)
IMAI Nobuhisa  Professor, Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (10022526)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElectrostatic interaction / Proteins / Polyelectrolytes / Molecular graphics / Transient phenomena / 規則構造 / 静電力 / β構造
Research Abstract
We have 3 meetings during 3 years(actually 2 years and a few months), in which the group members and invited lecturers have discussed about thier researches with themselves and many other participants. Also in Biophysics meetings, our research communications were held in teh sessions of electrolytes and hydration. The group members carried out their independent researches during this period. Main results are as follows. 1. Calculations of the electric fields and potentials in the inside and outside regions of a protein or a polyelectrolyte, which have recently been performed internationally, were made for several globular proteins such as ferredoxin as well as for polyions such as poly(maleic acid) and poly(fumaric acid).2. Molecular graphics technique has widely been incorporated into the drawing of domain structures of a protein as well as the analysis of the electrostatic interaction between charged groups. 3. Analysis of transient phenomena in biopolymers such as electric birefringence and dielectric relaxation provided several new findings. An AC electric birefringence was proved to be effective in separating the processes of rotation from ionic relaxation. A crossover phenomenon of the dielectric relaxation was observed from dilute to semidilute region. New trials were made in teh studies of orientation function in electric birefringence and of non-linear response theory. 4. Beta structure of polypeptides was studied to clarlfy the phase diagram, and to determine several thermodynamic and kinetic parameters. 5. Several studies are reported on teh applicability of a simplified equation for the dissociation of polyions, on teh ordered structure in polyion solutions, and on the interpretation for the biological phenomena on the basis of the polyelectrolyte theory.