| Project/Area Number |
60302096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Waseda University (1987) Tohoku University (1985-1986) |
Principal Investigator |
HIKI Shizuo Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50006227)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKAWA Tetsuro Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50106150)
WATANABE Akira Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040382)
TAKAHASHI Nobuo Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70132719)
HOSINA Nobuaki Joetsu University of Education, Department of School Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10000275)
SHIMURA Hiroshi National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education of Visually Imp, 視覚障害教育研究部, 室長 (80106153)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Sensory impairment / Multiple handicapped / Sensory substitution / Letter / Speech / Teaching device / Teaching system / Tactile display / 視覚障害 / 聴覚障害 / 重複障害 / 言語指導 |
| Research Abstract |
In the first year of this project, evaluation experiments on the effects of application of various new teaching devices/systems in the special education were conducted. Based on the analysis of the results, in the second year, organization of instruction materials including the methods of application of the teaching devices/systems and selection of the word and sentence texts was investigated. In the third (last) year, the instruction materials were re-organized through the discussions on each of the topics covered by the investigators in this project. The instruction materials were organized in order to enable the instructors working in the education of sensory and mentally handicapped children applying those teaching devices/systems which enhance and/or substitute the proper sensory channels by transmitting language information through auditory, visual and tactile sensations. Comprehensive list of the references in these fields are also edited. The topics adopted in this instruction ma
… More
terials are as follows : 1) Method of letter display in the closed cable TV enlarger which is suitable to the characteristics of residual vision of the weak-sighted children. 2) Selection of the most appropriate font for the tactile reading by the blind children through the optacon. 3) Effective method of captioning for video materials for the hearing impaired children. 4) Rules of introducing Kanji's to the letter materials for each stage of language learning. 5) Use of visual displays of acoustical and articulatory parameters of speech sound in the speech training of the hearing-impaired children. 6) Criteria of selection of music materials for the characteristic of residual hearing. 7) Method of selecting, fitting and maintenancing the personal hearing aids for the optimum use of the individual residual hearing. 8) Curriculum for application of the group hearing aids in the class room of the elementary and junior/senior high schools. 9) Video materials for combined use of the tactile display of speech sound through the tactile vocoder and the lipreading by the hearing impaired children. 10) Method for evaluating effects of simultaneous use of multi-sensory channels through visual and tactile displays of speech sound in the hearing-impaired children. 11) Use of auditory, visual and tactile sensations in the pre-school language teaching. 12) Guidance of use of micro-computers as sensory aids. Less