The Studies on the Transition States in Chemical Reactions by Means of Spectroscopy and Dynamical Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Shin  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (30016042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (20016108)
OBI Kinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (10016090)
KAJIMOTO Okitsugu  Tokyo University, College of General Education, 教養学部, 助教授 (30029483)
KONDOW Tamotsu  Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (10011610)
AKIMOTO Hajime  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 室長 (50101043)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElementary chemical process / 遷移状態 / 交叉分子線法 / クラスター / トンネル効果 / 分子交差法 / マイクロ波分光 / ファンデルワールス分子 / レーザ誘起蛍光 / TESICO法 / ウィグナーの閾値則
Research Abstract
This research group has been organized for the exchnge of the informations between most active researchers working in the field of elementary chemical processes.
One of the most exciting problems in this field at present is how to get an insight into the transition state in chemical reaction. Since each member in this group has their own techniques and methods, the coordinater made opportunities to get together and let them to discuss the problems they were encountering with. As the consequence, many problems have been solved and a lot of suggestions were obtained. Some of the results have been published in the report to the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture. This report will become a mile-stone in the study of elementary chemical processes in our country.