| Project/Area Number |
60303002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理化学一般
| Research Institution | Faculty of Science, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA Hiroshi Faculty of Science, Osaka University [Professor], 理, 教授 (40028098)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Katsutada College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Pref.[Ass. Prof.], 農, 助教授 (30081532)
TAKAGI Sadao Faculty of Science and Technology, Kinki University [Professor], 理工, 教授 (80088369)
MURAKAMI Sachio Faculty of Science, Osaka City University [Professor], 理, 教授 (50046984)
HATTA Ichiro Faculty of Applied Physics, Nagoya University [Professor], 工, 教授 (70016070)
TANIGUCHI Masao Faculty of Chemical Engineering, Tokyo Institute Tech.[Professor], 工, 教授 (60016277)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | microcalorimetry / miniaturization of calorimeter / reaction calorimeter / 非反応系カロリメトリー |
| Research Abstract |
Many calorimetric methods owe their accurate data partly to large amount of purified speciman used in the experiments. Recent development in synthesis of new materials and characterization methods necessitated to miniaturize various types of calorimeters for the thermodynamic characterization. It is the purpose of this research project to aim at miniaturization of various kinds of reaction and non-reaction calorimeters for further development of thermoscience without loss of accuracy and precision of the resulting calorimetric data. A low-temperature adiabatic microcalorimeter was developed which made it possible to determine the third law entropy with small amount of specimen less than 1 g. A laser-flash calorimeter was improved so as to produce reliable heat capacity data of solid sample up to 1200 K. A microcalorimeter was built for measuring the heat capacity of a 1- l liquid sample using a light-irradiation ac calorimetric technique. A micro-bomb calorimeter was developed which req
… More
uired only 10 mg of sample for the determination of enthalpies of combustion of inorganic and organic compounds. A micro-solution calorimeter was improved in a sophisticated way so that the enthalpy of mixing between benzene and perdeuterobenzene was determined with inaccuracy of 1 %. An adiabatic micro-calorimeter for vapor-deposited sample clarified a new aspect of vapor-deposited amorphous material. They showed non-linear enthalpy relaxation phenomennon which started at much lower temperature than those for liquidd-quenched sample. A very low-temperature calorimeter with a dilution refrigerator made it possible to determine the heat capacity of condensed matter down to 20 mK. This clarified many aspects of magnetic material possessing weak interaction among the constituents. These development widen the applicability of the calorimetric experiments to many types of new materials which are possible to prepare only in small quantity, and surely open the door to novel way of thermoscience. Less