Generation and Structure of Molecules in Extreme Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (Okazaki National Research Institutes)
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Eizi  Institute for Molecular science, Okazaki National Research Institutes, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (30011464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shuji  Department of Astrophysics, Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部宇宙理学教室, 教授 (30106158)
TANAKA Takehiko  Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部化学教室, 教授 (00011586)
KUCHITSU Kozo  Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, 理学部化学教室, 教授 (30011456)
ITO Mitsuo  Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部化学教室, 教授 (20013469)
BABA Hiroaki  Research Institute of Applied Electricity, Hokkaido University, 応用電気研究所, 名誉教授 (90001669)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsExcited electronic state / multiphoton absorption and ionization / double resonance / triplet state / van der Waals complex / cluster / free radical / molecular ion / supersonic molecular beam / metastable state / 準安定状態 / 分子構造
Research Abstract
A number of new molecular species with unique properties have recently been generated by proper choice of special conditions; examples include cluster molecules, free radicals, molecular ions, and highly-excited molecules. Most of them can not be produced by ordinary methods of chemical synthesis, and have been expected to constitute a new field of chemistry. In the past, groups which were interested in these molecules employed quite different strategies to study them, and collaboration among the research groups has been very much limited, The present project was started to encourage collaborations among the research groups and to induce new developments in researches of molecular science. Four themes have been selected. 1. Generation and structure of molecules in excited electronic states. New methods are developed to study excited states that are difficult or almost impossible to access from the ground state with conventional methods. 2. Structure and dynamics of intermediate species generated by intermolecular collisions. This project includes applications of highly-excited atoms to generation of cluster ions. 3. Generation and structure of transient molecules, free radicals, and molecular ions. Not only transient species in the gas phase, but also those trapped in inert matrices are considered. 4. Generation and Structure of molecules in interstellar space and upper atomosphere.