Biosynthetic Studies of Natural Products and Their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGURA Kyozo  Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions, Tohoku University, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (80006303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Takayuki  Faculty of Science , Hiroshima University, 理学部, 教授 (00033811)
OHNO Atsuyoshi  Insitute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教授 (70027077)
GOTO Toshio  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (20023369)
ITO Sho  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (00004242)
MASAMUNE Tadashi  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (60000717)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNatural organic compounds / Natural product chemistry / Biosynthesis / Biosynthesis of isoprenoids / Phytoalexin / luciferase / 昆虫ホルモン / 微生物還元 / 代謝物 / 立体化学 / イソプレノイド / 立体特異性
Research Abstract
(1) Metabolic pathways for rishitin, a phytoalexin of potato were clarified, and hydrogen peroxide was identified as an endogeneous elicitor of this phytoalexin. (2) The absolute stereochemistry of new prenyltransferase reactions were established. (3) Essential activation factors for undecaprenyl diphosphate synthase were isolated and identified. (4) The two essential protein components of hexaprenyl diphosphate synthase were purified and their functions were characterized. (5) Bacterial squalene synthetase was first isolated. (6) Phosphoryl derivatives of ecdysteroids were identified as conjugates in Bombyx ovaries. (7) Biosynthesis of ursolic acid from aceatate in tissue cultures of Rabdasia japonica Hara was elucidated with ^<13>C,^2H-double labeled precursors. (8) A complex consisting of luciferase and luciferin derived pigment was isolated from Cypridina. (9) Stereo- and regeo-controlled reactions with NAD(P)H models were developed. (10) Stereoselective reductions by yeast were used to prepare useful chiral synthons. (11) Acromelic acids, agelasines, and bayunol were synthesized by effective methods. (12) New terpenoids with novel strucures were isolated from marine organisms. (13) New synthetic reactions useful for biosynthetic study were developed.
Information was effectively exchanged among the members of this project to promote their research activities.