Studies on Chemical Applications of Nuclear Properties and Reactions Emphasized on the system of Hot Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Kenji  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (90004423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIHASHI Nobuaki  The Medical College of Fukushima Prefecture, 助教授 (20005474)
MITSUGASHIRA Toshiaki  The Research Institute of Iron, Steel and Other Metals, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (30005938)
IDO Tatsuo  Cyclotron Radioisotope Center, Tohoku University, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (80134063)
IKEDA Nagao  Department of Chemistry, Tsukuba University, 化学系, 教授 (00015463)
TOMINAGA Takeshi  Faculty of Science, the University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (50011531)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHot reaction systems / Chemical utilization of nuclear probes / Sum peak method / Mossbauer spectroscopy / Internal conversion electron spectra / Perturbed angular correlation / Recoil implantation / RI標識化合物の核医学利用
Research Abstract
In this project, analysis of chemical behaviors of hot species formed by nuclear transformations is aimed using effective nuclear probe nuclides. The sum peak method was studied setting basic conditions of measurements and was applied to biological samples. The method was found available in nuclear medicine for its simplicity. <alpha> - <Fe_2> <O_3> and Ag <PO_4> involving <^(111)In> were measured to obtain time differential perturbed angular correlation (TDPAC) characteristics at various temperatures. The results were clearly explained using model calculation, giving a clear-cut solution for the discrepancy among the results of previous authors. Internal conversion electron spctroscopy was performed for the EC nuclide <^(125)I> ( <^(125)Te> ) implanted in various metals. The isomer shift and valence electron contact density were obtained, the latter being explained by ab initio MO calculation. Mossbauer spectroscopic studies revealed neutron irradiation effect on Li-containing matrice … More s and dynamic spin transition in iron compounds. Hot atom effct of metal acetylacetonates adsorbed on silica gel was investigated and compared with Mossbauer spectroscopic measurements. This study introdued an interesting information on diffusion of recoil atoms. Recoil implantation experiments in metal porphyrine and <beta> -diketone complexes were accompanied with discoveries which made basic mechanisms of the chemical reactions leading to"retention" clearer than those performed in the past. <^(13)N> labeling reaction of carbonic acids-d was studied using (d,n) reaction in a nuclear reactor. Valence states of selenium nuclides produced by nuclear transformations were investigsted under various conditions. Hot atom chemical behavior of the nuclides formed in a natural uranium disintegration series was studied in geochemical circumstances. Thermoluminescence of natural quartz was measured and was discussed in relation to impurities involved. Recoil range for (n,p) recoils was measured. New informations were obtained for chemical behavior of positrons and muons in liquid phases. Positron-emitting <^(18)F> -perfluorodecaline was synthesized by the recoil method and was applied to nuclear medicine. Most of the above studies will be presented in the 13th International Hot Atom Chemistry Symposium which will be held in Japan in 1987, being expeced to show Japanese outstanding activity in this field to the world chemists. Less