Dating of younger volcanic rocks than one million years.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000045000077
Research InstitutionYamagata University, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA N.  Yamagata Univ., Fac. of Science. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40028171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA I.  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. Nucl. Study. Assoc.Prof., 原子核研究所, 助教授 (10011701)
TAKASHIMA I.  Akita Univ., Fac. of Mining. Assoc.Prof., 鉱山学部, 助教授 (50163192)
SAITO K.  Yamagata Univ., Fac. of Science. Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80125765)
OHBA Y.  Yamagata Univ., Fac. of Science. Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50000823)
KONTA T.  Yamagata Univ., Fac. of Science. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50006920)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsQuaternary volcanic rock / K-Ar age / Thermoluminescence age / Carbon-14 age / 加速器質量分析法 / 蔵王火山 / 焼石岳 / 恵山火山 / 【^(14)C】年代 / イオニウム年代 / 加速器質量分析 / 第四紀火山岩の年代測定
Research Abstract
1) K-Ar ages are reported for more than 80 young lava samples collected from Zao and other volcanoes. The evolutionary history of the Zao volcano is constructed on the basis of the K-Ar ages and geological data. A heating experiment was done to separate radiogenic Ar from adsorbed atmospheric gas and to have presice K-Ar data. Problems to be solved for K-Ar dating of young volcanic rocks are discussed.
2) Thermoluminescence(TL) ages are reported for young volcaniclastic materials, compared with ages determined by other methods. Problems in the TL dating are discussed.
3) Accelerator mass spectometry was used successfully to determine carbon-14 ages older than 4 x 10^4 years. Dead carbon was shown to affect C-14 dating of a plant which grew in fumarolic gases.