| Project/Area Number |
60303013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | University of Waseda |
Principal Investigator |
MARIKO Tadashi Professor, School of Education, University of Waseda, 教育学部, 教授 (00063454)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URASHIMA Yukitoshi Professor, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, University of Kagoshima, 教養部, 教授 (00000761)
HIROWATARI Fumitoshi Professor, Faculty of Science, University of Kyushu, 理学部, 教授 (50037157)
NAKAMURA Takeshi Professor, Faculty of Science, Minicipal University of Osaka, 理学部, 教授 (60046761)
SUGAKI Asahiko Emiritus Professor, Faculty of Science, University of Tohoku, 理学部, 名誉教授 (80035013)
YUI Shunzo Professor, Faculty of Science, University of Hokkaido, 理学部, 教授 (10006637)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Ore textures / Ore minerals / Chemical compositions of ore minerals / Mineral paragenesis / 鉱床の生成条件 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Ore textures: The forming-processes of macrostructures in vein-type deposits, ore textures in Kuroko and Kieslager deposits, and "chalcopyrite disease" in several types of ore deposit have been studied. And the relationship between the textures and the physicochemical factors in ore-formation has been discussed. (2) Mineral chemistry: Electron microprobe analyses of pyrargyrite-proustite, Ag-Pb-Bi-S minerals, sphalerite, chalcopyrite-stannite, tellurian tetrahedrite, wolframite, and welinite have been carried out. On the basis of the results, the relationship between the chemical compositions of the minerals and the physicochemical factors in ore-formation has been discussed. (3) Mineral paragenesis: The paragenesis of ore and gangue minerals in skarn-type deposits of W-Sn, subvolcanic vein-type deposits of Au-Ag, Cu, Pb-Zn, and Sn, Kuroko deposits, and bedded Mn deposits have been studied. The relationship between the paragenesis and the physicochemical factors in ore formation has been discussed. (4) Phase equilibrium of ore minerals: Synthetic experiments of <Ag_2> S- <Sb_2> <S_3> - <As_2> S and <Ag_2> S- <Sb_2> <S_3> -PbS systems have been conducted, and the applications of results to ore deposits have been discussed. On the basis of the synthetic experiments of Cu-Fe-Zn-Sn-S system. The stannite-sphalerite geothermometer has been discussed in detail. (5) Experimental stdies on the ore textures: The experimental studies on "chalcopyrite disease" indicate a possibility of its formation due to the replacement of sphalerite by chalcopyrite.