Project/Area Number |
60303014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZUKA Zensaku Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (80028935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Kei Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (80037689)
OKI Takeo Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (30023039)
MAJIMA Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (50026184)
UEDA Yasuaki Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70039006)
NANJO Michio Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Tohoku Univ., 選鉱製錬研究所, 教授 (40006044)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Impurity / High purity metal / Distribution Coefficient / 溶媒抽出 / 電解 |
Research Abstract |
The followig basic researchs were carried out on the pyrometallurgical reactions between gas-solid, gas-liquid, liquid-liquid, solid-liquid phases, and hydrometallurgical and electrochomical reactions between liquid-liquid phases. These experimental results will be available as important knowledge for production of high purity metals. The activity coefficients of oxygen in liquid alloys were determined by the improbed coulometric titration method and the relation between sulfur and oxygen in liquid alloys were investigated. The content of sulfur in high purity copper was found to be able to decrease less than 1 ppm by means of <10^(-7)> atm with 0.25%. The fire refiuing by vacuum melting applied to molten matts and liquid metals. The distribution coefficients of impurity elements were determined between Cu- <Cu_2> S, Cu- <Cu_2> O, slag-matte and metal-flux. The extraction reactions of less-common metals and precious metals by using aqueous or organic solutions were investigated. The electrochemical behaviors of impurity elements in aqueous or moltn chloride solutions were investigated.