Dynamic behavior and Molecular Interactions of Macromolecules in Solution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (30012321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akio  College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (40113914)
HAYAKAWA Reinosuke  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (00011106)
YAMAOKA Kiwamu  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 助教授 (40033815)
IIZUKA Eisaku  Faculty of Textile Sci. and Tech., Shinsu University, 繊維学部, 教授 (70021128)
ABE Akihiro  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Inst. Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50114848)
菊地 一雄  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (60012423)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsnonlinear response theory / macromolecules / dynamics / electric birefringence / dynamic light scattering / dielectric dispersion / TDFTIR / NMR / rodlike molecule / disklike particle / ベシフル / 時間分解FTIR / 円板状分子 / 半屈曲性分子 / 電気光学的性質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate the dynamic behavior of macromolecules and the effect of molecular interactions on the dynamic behavior of macromolecules, colloidal particles, and biological systems in solution. The project also covers the dynamics of molecules in the liquid crystalline states. Beside the mutual exchange of information and discussion, the team had meetings at the College of Arts and Sciences, The university of Tokyo, as follows: 1) December 23 and 24, 1985. 2) December 22 and 23, 1986. 3) December 24 and 25, 1987.
The results can be summarized as follows: 1) Progresses in the theory of molecular movements in solution subjected to the external forces including the random force due to the thermal motion of the solvent molecules. Some progress in the theory of molecular motion with internal freedom also achieved. A remarkable progress in the theory of nonlinear response has been made. 2) Progresses of analyzing experimental results for the dynamic behaviors of molecules in concentrated solutions and for the dynamic responses subjected to the external electric fields. 3) Progresses in the experimental technique have been made in the time dependent Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (TDFTIR), in the time dependent responses of electric birefringence for the rectangular, reversing, and alternation electric fields, and in the dielectric dispersion. 4) Dynamic behaviors of rod like molecules, wormlike molecules, disklike particles and molecules in a nematic liquid crystalline state have been elucidated by the dynamic electric birefringence, dynamic light scattering, TDFTIR, and NMR methods.