| Project/Area Number |
60303018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子物性
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Tomo-o Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (80037663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOSE Takuhei Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20016405)
NODA Ichiro Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (30023055)
KOTAKA Tadao Professor, Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (20027022)
KUWAHARA Nobuhiro Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University, 工学部, 教授 (50000782)
KURATA Michio Professor, Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (50027009)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Polymer / Polymer Solution / Semi-dilute Polymer Solution / Concentrated Polymer Solution / Entanglement / Cross Link / Correlation Length / 粘弾性 |
| Research Abstract |
This Co-operative Research was organized to promote the basic research on structure and properties of solution and amorphous state of polymers. The number of members of this research was 17. Members are classified into four groups; <I> . Static correlation and properties, <II> . Dynamic properties and diffusion mechanism, <III> . Cross-link and percolation mechanism, and <VI> . Theoretical background and simulation. Results of each members were summerized in the meetings held at Toba (February, 1986) and at Hakone (January, 1987). Including invited researchers, all main researchers in this field were participated in the meetings. Papers published by the members in relation to this Co-operative Research in 1985 and 1986 were about 80. Main matters of the investigation were as follows: 1. Scaling relations of the static properties of semi-dilute solutions were investigated experimentally and theoretically. 2. Diffusion of guest polymers in a polymer solution was studied by dynamic light scattering and sedimentation experiments. The mechanism of diffusion was discussed. Dynamics of polymers in polydisperse melts were investigated theoretically and experimentally. The tube model theory was discussed. 4. Conformation of a chain near theta points and on the surface was simulated.