| Project/Area Number |
60303019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子合成
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMITOMO Hiroshi Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (70023372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kazukiyo Faculty of Agricultre, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助手 (10023483)
URYU Toshiyuki Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80011005)
HIRAI Hidefumi Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (90010751)
MATSUZAKI Kei Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 教授 (40010649)
OHNO Yasuo Faculty of Science of Living, Showa Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (40014980)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Polysaccharides / Chemical Syntheses / Chemical Modifications / Specialty Polymers / Biological Polymers / 糖質重合体 / 機能性高分子材料 |
| Research Abstract |
New types of several polymeric specialty materials have been prepared from polysaccharides which play sophisticated and important roles in many biological processes in animals and plants. (1) Molecular designs leading to give specialty polymers. Several methods have been established to synthesize (a) monosaccharides from non-carbohydrate sources, (b) cellulose and chitin having highly reactive functional groups, (c) polyureas containing oligosaccharide components in the main chain, and (d) pseudo-oligosaccharides via refined glycosidations. Solid phase structure of a synthetic polysaccharide has been analyzed on the basis of CP/MAS <^(13)C> -NMR spectroscopy. (2) Polysaccharides with specific biological functions. Excellent hapten-specific immunization has been induced by applying carboxymethyl chitin as a hapten carrier. Branched and iminosulfated synthetic polysaccharides was found to exhibit high antitumor activity and blood anticoagulant activity, respectively. Polystyrene having a galactose residue in each repeating unit has been shown to interact specifically with liver cells, which is of practical value as materials for cell separation and cell culture. (3) Artificial assembly of biological functions. Nylon capsule membranes anchored with oligosaccharide as the recognition marker has been found to be effective in reversible control of permeation of salts. Highly-refined artificial systems as a model of enzymes were assembled from regiospecifically modified cyclodextrins, which catalyzed assymmetric synthesis of amino acids and selective carboxylation. Some tricarbanylated cellulose derivatives showing excellent optical resolution ability have been developed.