| Project/Area Number |
60303020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
反応工学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Akira School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (00063610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUDO Ryuiti Engineering Division, The National Institute for Environmental Studies, 技術部, 部長 (70109916)
MAGARA Yasumoto Department of Sanitary Engineering, The Institute of Public Health, 衛生工学部, 部長 (60083739)
AKEHATA Takashi Department of Environmental Chemistry and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Techno, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50016713)
SUZUKI Motoyuki Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
MURAKAMI Akihiko Department of Chemical Engineering, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technolo, 工学部, 教授 (20015043)
沢田 達郎 金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (80019728)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Activated sludge process / Biofilm process / Soil infiltration / Ozonolysis / Fluidized bed process / Aerobic digestion / Denitrification / 脱リン / 回分式活性汚泥法 / 脱窒・脱リン / 凝集沈殿法 / 好気性消化法 / 土壌還元法 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed the evaluation of wastewater treatment technology for water environmental conservation. The evaluation has established by two stand points. One is the evaluation of wastewater treatment technology, the other is the condition of water utilization. The results obtained are summarized as follows. 1. Smaller animals in the biofilm reactor have the role of removal of algal mass and musty odor substances. 2. At sequencing batch activated sludge process, (1)the best performance for phosphorus removal was noted in operations where aerobic/anaerobic reactions. (2) Simultaneous removal of nitrogen and phosphorus compounds was carried out by the modified activated sludge process which repeated aerobic batch and anaerobic flow operations alternately.(3) The operational condition of phosphorus removal was investigated by the biochemical model. 3. The method of evaluation for biological treatment characteristics of biofilm process including three-phase fluidization process was pr
… More
oposed. 4. At the soil infiltration method, the mechanism of soil clogging was found to be induced by biochemical processes. 5. Engineering evaluation were made for dewatering processes of organic waste sludges, especially for a belt-press type filter process which needs flocculant. 6. River water purification process with chemical precipitation was evaluated by computer simulation model which based on reaction kinetics. 7. A reaction pathway in ozonolysis of the wastewater containing lignin a model compound for the wastewater lignin. 8. The utilization efficiency of ozone in the ozone/UV process for water treatment was simulated. 9. Waste activated sludge samples were aerobically digested under batch operation, being aerated intermittently by control of DO and ORP. 10. It was ascertained that the monitoring by gel chromatography in addition that by nitrite concentration can indicate the stabilization of organics in soil. 11. In order to overcome the water quantity and quality problems which are caused by water resource constrains, the characteristics of the best available treatment system are evaluated by the optimum design method. Less