Symbiotic dinitrogen fixation and accumulation of assimilants by the leguminous plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Kikuo  Faculty of Agric, The Univ. of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (00011825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Agric., Kagoshima Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (80024553)
MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  Faculty of Agric., Ibaraki Univ., 農学部, 助手 (70167667)
KAWAI Shigenao  Faculty of Agric., Iwate Univ., 農学部, 助手 (80161264)
OHYAMA Takuji  Faculty of Agric., Niigata Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (30152268)
ARIMA Yasuhiro  Faculty of Agric., Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 助教授 (90011973)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLeguminous plant / Symbiotic dinitrogen fixation / Soybean / Peanut / Kidney bean / Uptake-hydrogenase / Serinol / セリノール / 窒素固定 / 化合態窒素ストレス / 硝酸吸収 / cyclitol / ダイズ根粒菌 / 【^(15)N】自然存在比 / カルシウム栄養 / リゾビトキシン
Research Abstract
Supply of nitrate nitrogen via roots to peanut plants increased dry matter accumulation and decreased seed yield and nitrogen fixed by nodules. Absorbed combined nitrogen was transported to the shoots mainly as asparagine. After intrusion of gynophore into soil, nitrate in fructification zone was directly absorbed by pods and utilized for seed formation. The direct absorption was enhanced by calcium coexistence.
The rate of nitrate uptake by soybean plants was saturated at 10-25 ppm of medium nitrogen concentration. The nitrogen originated from nitrate was relatively hard to distribute in nodules as compared with nitrogen derived from ammonium, although asparagine and ureides were accumulated in nodules by the nitrate supply via roots. Higher content of cyclitol was obserbed in nodulated soybean plants than in unnodulated one, and, by the supply of myoinocitol via roots, nodule weight and ARA per plant were increased and nodule degradation and ARA decline after pod filling stage were delayed. Dinitrogen fixation by soybean was relatively insensitie to the combined nitrogen supply comparing to that by kidney bean, and reduction of mean nodule size was not so conspicuous as kidney bean, although distribution pattern of uptaken nitrogen among plant organs was almost same between two kinds of bean.
Hup positive strains of rhizobium japonicum were belonged to only a group classified according to the type of extracellular polysaccharides. Rhizobiotoxin, which has serinol structure in it, strongly inhibited induction of uptake hydrogenase in the Hup positive strain.