Nutritional and Physiological Assessment of trans-Monoene Fatty Acids in Hydrogenated Fat Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Michihiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAJIMA Yutaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038184)
MITSUOKA Tomotari  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30157549)
KIMURA Shuichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70005586)
KITOH Makoto  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Food Science, Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (60027183)
KAJIYAMA Goroh  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034087)
戸田 隆義  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30108295)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordstrans-Fatty acids / Cholesterol / Gallstone / Atherosclerosis / Platelet aggregation / Eicosanoids / Intestinal flora / 乳癌・結腸癌 / 胆汁酸 / 血圧
Research Abstract
A gas-liquid chromatographic method for determination of geometrical isomers of fatty acids was developed using a SS-10 capillary column. The GC-MS method was found to be useful for the rapid analysis of positional isomers. The prototype of trans-fatty acids in home-use margarines was trans-octadecenoates comprising on the average 10% of total fatty acids and only negligible amounts of the polyunsaturated fatty acid isomers occurred. Hydrogenated products for institutional use contained a high proportion of trans-isomers. Trans-octadecenoates slightly modified the constitution of intestinal microflora of rats, and an enhanced conversion of cholesterol to coproderivatives could be attributed to the change in enzymatic activity. Trans-fatty acids were utilized as an energy source as effectively as the cis-counterparts. There was no specific deposition of trans-isomers in rat tissues and they rapidly disappeared on discontinuance of ingestion. Trans-eicosenoates and dococenoates in hydrogenated marine oil did not deposite in rat tissues. Trans-fatty acids reduced the proportion of polyunsaturated fatty acids in rat heart mitochondrial phospholipids and depressed respiratory activity when the supply of linoleic acid was marginal. Trans-fatty acids did not stimulate the formation of cholesterol gallstone in mice and also reduced a lithogenic index in hamsters. In various animals, trans-fatty acids reduced plasma cholesterol levels and the atherogenic activity in quails was lower in hydrogenated fat than in unhydrogenated fats. Although trans-fatty acids depressed platelet aggregation in rats, the production of major eicosanoids remained unchanged. Trans-fatty acid promoted neither carcinogen-induced mammary tumors nor colon tumors in rats.