Bacterial differentiation: Its application on production of useful substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuo  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Appl. Biol. Sci., 生物生産学部, 教授 (10013319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAIE Yoshito  Natl. Inst. Genet., 助教授 (40000252)
YAMANE Kunio  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Biol. Sci., 生物科学系, 助教授 (20013336)
YAMASAKI Makari  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. Agr., 農学部, 教授 (60011889)
BEPPU Teruhiko  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. Agr., 農学部, 教授 (80011873)
SAITO Hiuga  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. Appl. Microiol., 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (10013301)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBacillus subtilis / sporulation / catabolite repression / A-factor / promoter-probe vector / secretion vector / gene amplification / プテアーゼ産生 / 枯草菌胞子形成初期反応 / 胞子形成初期遺伝子【_(spo)OA】 / 好アルカリ性バチルス / 翻訳共役 / 放線菌化学調節物質
Research Abstract
1. Control mechanism of bacterial differentiation (Saito, Sadafe, Fujita, Ikeuchi, Kawamura) (1) Regulatory mechanism of sporulation initiation gene spoOA expression in Bacillus subtilis was studied by the use of lacZ-fusion gene and temperature-sensitive spoOA mutant. It was shown that expression of spoOA gene depends on spoOA, OB, OE, OF, and OH genes and spprulation was not initated unless the function of SpoOA protein is derepressed. (2) spoOA gene was cloned and its gene product was overproduced in Escherichia coli and purified. Purified SpoOA protein has DNA-binding activity. (3)div gene which regulates cell division, sporulation, and protein secretion was cloned. (4) Catabolite-repressible gluconate operon was cloned. The whole nucleotide sequence was determined and the mechanism of catabolite repression of B. subtilis was studied.
2. Isolation of regulatory factor of gene expression (Beppu, Nakayama) (1) Streptomycin production and sporulation in Streptomyces griseus is positively controlled by A-factor. A-factor was purified and regulatory network surrounding A-factor was studied. (2) Chromosomal proteins of B. subtilis were isolated and purified and sporulation-specific chromosomal proteins were identified.
3. Development of usefulvector (Kobayashi, Yamasaki, Yamane, Kudoh, Tanaka) (1) Isolation and analysis of a temperature-dependent promoter revealed that its expressio is controlled by translational-coupling. Stable promoter-probe vector for B. subtilis was constructed. (2) A commom method to amplify a useful gene in B. Subtilis chromosome was developed. (3) Secretion vector carrying -amylase signal peptide was constructed and improvement of its secretion ability was intended. (4) prtR gene which increases protease production in B. natto was identified and cloned. It was shown that PrtR protein is a positive factor which stimulates the transcription of protease gene.