Studies on Macrobial Metabolites Effective to Eucaryotic Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Shigeo (1987)  Institute of Applied Microbiology, The University of Tokyo, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (00013326)
奥田 重信 (1985-1986)  東大, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (30013296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tetsurou  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (40027024)
NAKAMURA Shoshiro  Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40013304)
NOZOE Shigeo  Pharmaceutical Institute, Tohoku University, 薬学部, 教授 (50013305)
MIKAMI Yuzuru  Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Chiba University, 真核微生物研究センター, 助教授 (40092100)
YAMAZAKI Mikio  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (70089598)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEffect on eucaryotic cells / microbial products / neurotropic / peletelet aggregation inhibition / antitumor / antifungal / アクチン / 微小管タンパク活性阻害 / 向真経性
Research Abstract
YAMAZAKI isolated monoamine oxidase oxidase inhibitors, EA-1, TA-1, TL-1 and norsolorinic acid, as the metaboltes Emericella navahoensis and Talaromyces lutens, and their specific sctivity was clarified. OMURA searched for pletelet aggregation inhibitors form the metaboltes of Actinomycetes, and found such activity in several quinone antibiotics such as medermycin and nanaomycin. A new isotetracenoid, OM-4842, was slso identified. SUZUKI determined the total structure of N-acetylsporaviridin and the partial atructure of aculeximycin. MIKAMI prepared a vriety of derivatives of saframycin, an antitumor antibiotic, and structure-activity relationship was studied. YAMAMOTO searched for anti-L5178Y cell compounds, and isolated monorden from Macrophoma castaneicola, tyrosol from Glomellera cingulate and norbotryal etc from Botrytis cinerea. NAKAMURA determined the structures of neo-enactins, antifungal antibiotics. Their activities were evaluated. YAMAGUCHI searched for antifungal antibiotics by a screening system using a wild type and a mutant strains of Candida albicans and isolated a compound. NATORI studied on the metabolites of Phomopsis sp., and isolated a varietyof cytochalasan compounds. SATO found that diethylstibestrol (DES) effects on myclotubule assembly. The action of DES and related compounds were studied. NOZOE studied on the metabolitesd of Basidiomycete, and isolated several antibiotics. FUJITA studied on the peptidic containing -amino-isobutylic acid as their components, and their structures were established. OKUDA and IWASAKI isolated several anti-mitotic compounds and their mode of action was studied. A screening system using Pyricularia oryzae was also deviced.