Basic and Applied Studies on Detergency of Textile Fabrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60303029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Mieko  Associate professor, Nara Women's University, 家政学部, 助教授 (80031699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Kiyiko  Associate professor, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90033646)
NAKANISHI Shigeko  Professor, Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (20060585)
KATAYAMA Akira  Professor, Kyoto Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (20081333)
KUROIWA Shigetaka  Professor, Shinsyu University, 繊維学部, 教授 (90021104)
TADA Chiyo  Professor, Kanazawa University, 教育学部, 教授 (70077478)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDetergency / Soil removal / Detachment of particles / Adhesion, Wetting / Interfacial tension / Adsorption of surfactant / 電気浸透 / 界面張力
Research Abstract
The equilliblium absorption data of ionic surfactants in vinylon and acetate are analyzed on the basis of the McGregor theory. The theoretical model was applicable to any surfactant-textile fiber system (A. Katayama). Capillary penetration and/or spreading of liquids on the textiles were studied by the measurements of the apparent contact angles and the velocities of spreading of drops. The apparent contact angles correlate to the geometrical structure of textiles and the spreading velocities are determined by the permeability of fibers and their surface free energies (T. Kawase). Glycerides were effective in lowering the interfacial tension at oil/water interface. Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) added to the water phase interacted with monoglyceride at the oil/water interface, causing the spontaneous emulsification. The interaction between glycerides and SDS brings the high detergency (T. Fujii). Adhesion and removal of stearyl alcohol to and from substrates showed good correlation with the work of adhesion calculated from surface tensions (M.Saito). The temperature dependence on rate constants of removal processes suggested that the formation of liquid crystalline phases played an important role in oily soil detergent action (S. Kuroiwa, I. Yamada). Adhesion isotherms were obtained in the system of <Fe_2> <O_3> <H_2> O/polyester/n-alkane, and the relative affinity parameter was estimated (N. Watanabe). The deposition rate of latices onto fibers was investigated in terms of the electrostatic and van der Waals interactions. The rate constants depend on the magnitude of energy barrier (K. Kawasaki). The detergency of standard soiled cloths with two-component soils was studied from the standpoint of the interactions between components (S. Nakanishi). Detachment of particulate soils by compressive impact (C. Tada), laminar flow (Y. Hikage) and electro-osmotic flow (M. Tagawa) was investigated from the viewpoint of mechanical force in detergency.