Studies on biosynthesis of biological macromolecules using mutants of Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HARA Hiroshi (1986)  Department of Cell Genetics, National Institute of Genetics, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助手 (00173071)
広田 幸敬  国立遺伝学研究所, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Shoji  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (50013313)
NISHINO Tokuzo  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (90005827)
SUZUKI Hideho  Faculty of Science, the University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (70000255)
ITO Koreaki  Institute of Virus Research, Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (90027334)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBiosynthesis of Macromolecules / Temperature-Sensitive Mutants / Collection of E. coli Mutants / Translocation of Proteins across Membrane / Penicillin-Binding Proteins / Biosynthesis of Isoprenoids / Processing / 遺伝子発現調節因子
Research Abstract
We studied the biosynthetic reactions of macromolecules and the genes controlling them in Escherichia coli, an ideal system for the basic cell research, aiming at understanding the mechanisms of cell replication and their genetic regulations.
Scince the total number of genes is supposed to be several thousands in E. coli, we can expect to get at least one mutant for every gene if we isolate ten thousand mutants. Hirota isolated more than five thousand temperature-sensitive mutants of independent origin at random. We studied biosynthetic processes of macromolecules and their genetic controls using mutants found in Hirota's mutant collection.
Hara and Hirota demonstrated that penicillin-binding protein (PBP)-3, an indispensable enzyme for cell division, is a protein translocated (secreted) across the membrane and is a lipoprotein in part. They found mutants defective in the processing of PBP-3 and studied the processing reaction. Ito identified the secY gene product involved in the secreti … More on of cell surface proteins and clarified its structure and function. He found and analyzed novel mutants defective in secretion process. Mizushima revealed the regulatory mechanism of expression of ompF and ompC, genes encoding the outer membrane proteins whose relative amounts are changed in response to the medium osmolarity, by determining the structures of their promoter regions and by analyzing their controlling factors, OmpR and EnvZ proteins. Nishino found mutants defective in biosynthesis of isoprenoids involved in the synthesis of cell wall, showed which enzyme is deficient in each mutant, and performed genetic analyses. Suzuki confirmed that, among the three components, <alpha> , <beta> and <gamma> of PBP-1b participating in the growth of cell surface, <alpha> and <gamma> are the primary gene products and that <beta> is generated from <alpha> during preparation of the membrane fraction. He found a mutant defective in the <alpha> -> <beta> conversion and determined the structures of these components. Less