| Project/Area Number |
60304003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOI Yota Ibaraki Univ.・ Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90007758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Yoshimichi Ibaraki Univ.・ Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (30125801)
KACHI Naoki Natl. Inst. Environ. Stud.・ Research Worker, 生物環境部, 研究員 (30124340)
FURUKAWA Akio Natl. Inst. Environ. Stud.・ Head of Laboratory, 生物環境部, 室長 (10124356)
SAWADA Shinichi Hirosaki Univ.・ Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70106839)
INO Yosio Waseda Univ.・ Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30063697)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Acclimation / Adaptation / Photosynthesis / Evergreen Plants / moss / Sunflecks / Sink and source / 光合成の数学モデル |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we investigated the situation and mechanism of the acclimation and adaptation of plants to thermal and light environments. Three various approaches, i. e. field investigation, laboratory experiment and theoretical analysis with mathematical model, were adopted for this project. Production and reproduction process of two evergreen perennial herbs (Ainsliaea apiculata and Pyrola nephrophylla) were surveyed on the forest floor of cool temperate zone, and seasonal changes of the temperature dependent characteristics of photosynthesis, effect of temperature on respiratory loss, and the meaning of matter storage for reproduction under the light limited condition were shown. The photosynthetic behaviour of the saplings of evergreen broad leaf trees was investigated in detail on a forest floor of the transisional area of warm and cool temperate zones, and the acclimation of light dependent photosynthetic characteristics for sunflecks was analysed. The ability of positive photosynthetic production at low temperature (-10゜C) was observed in some species of moss and lichen. The thermal environment and energy balance of two moss species were surveyed at nearly the top of Mt. Fuzi. It was shown that the morphological characteristics of the moss was very important for the energy balance and the life situation under those severe thermal conditions. It was suggested from the physiological experiment with model plant that low temperature limits photosynthetic activity by source-sink relationship, and it was shown that accumulation of sucrose in leaf is the central factor of the limitation mechanism. Theoretical study with the mathematical model constructed originally in this project showed that specific leaf weight (SLW) was one of the main foctors of the acclimation and adaptation of single leaf photosynthesis for light and thermal environment.