| Project/Area Number |
60304005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物生理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YASUHIRO ANRAKU prof. Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (20012643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SYONO Kunihiko College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, Prof, 教養学部, 教授 (60050457)
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo,Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50033353)
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo Applied microbial Institute, University of Tokyo,Proff., 応微研, 教授 (20011520)
YANAGIDA Mitsuhiro Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80025428)
TANAKA Kenji Faculty of Medicine, Nagoya University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70013315)
柳島 直彦 名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (30022742)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Cell cycle / Higher plants / Yeasts / Algae / Calcium ions / Cyclic AMP / Alpha factor / Nucleus / Chloroplasts / 酵母 / 生活環 / 光制御 / 母性遺伝 / 同調培養 / 染色体 |
| Research Abstract |
The Grant-in-Aid for Cooperative Research "Studies of the cell cycle in plant cells (April 1985 - March 1988) conducted a cooperative research on the mechanisms of and the regulation for cell division cycles in fungal, algal, and plant cells. Twelve researchers cooperated this project under mutual exchanges in idea and techniques, and brought about many remarkable results. The major contributions are as follows: 1) Y. Anraku and I. Uno demonstrated essential roles of Ca^<2+> and cAMP, respectively, in control of the yeast cell division cycle. Several new genes committing specific arrests of the cell division were discovered, cloned and sequence. 2) N. yanagishima and Y. Oshumi performed detailed studies on hormonal regulation and signal transduction during the initial stage of mating in fungal cells. 3) M. Yanagida and K. Tanaka conducted molecular biological and morphological studies, respectively, of nuclear condensation and nuclear division in yeast cells and elucidated a time-dependent progression and regulatory mechanism in mitosis. 4) T. Ishikawa and C. Shimoda genetically analysed the control mechanism of meiosis and described several new phenotypes associated with specific arrests or mutations. 5) By elegant fluorescent microscopical methods, T. Kuroiwa and T. Osafune examined the mechanisms of chloroplast and plastid division and the processes of organelle distribution during the cell cycle, respectively. Their contributions were highly acknowledged by most cell biologists. 6) K. Syono and M. Wada developed new experimental systems for analyzing the progression of plant cell cycles and their regulations by hormones and light, respectively. The established methods are expeceted to be of wide value for future studies.