Photomorphogenesis in lower eukaryotic plants -- Approaches at cellular and subcellular level ---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Michizo  Fac. Science, Toyama Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60109098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Katsushi  Fac. Lit. & Science, Yokohama City Univ., Associate Prof., 文理学部, 助教授 (10112484)
WADA Masamitsu  Fac. Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60011681)
INOUE Yasunori  Fac. Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50092143)
KUMAGAI Tadashi  Inst. for Agric. Research, Tohoku Univ., Assistant, 農学研究所, 助手 (90089805)
OOTAKI Tamotsu  Fac. Education, Yamagata Univ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30007158)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsblue light absorbing pigment(s) / blue light reaction / conidia formation / lower eukaryotic plants / photomorphogenesis / phototropism / phytochrome / 下等真核植物
Research Abstract
1. Phototropism
Using various mutant strains of Phycomyces, it has been revealed that phototropic responses of sporangiophores were induced by lens effect, photogrowth responses and rotation of sporangiophores. It has been also revealed that phototropic responses in Pilobolus sporangiophores was closely related to circular arrangement of microtubles in growing region, and similar phenomena were observed in phototropic responses in fern protonema i.e. circular arrangement of cortical microtubles around the subapical part of a growing fern protonema was observed by red light irradiation.
Action spectra of phototropism in thallus and rhizoidal part of Bryopsis showed peaks at UV and blue light region and the positive and negative phototropic responses were observed at thallus and rhizoid respectively. In Vaucheria cells, influx of ion current at apical growing zone were increased by blue light. These results suggest the existance of the sequential changes from photoperception via influx of ion, to changes in cytoskeleton and unequal growth of cell walls.
2. Photomorphogenesis in fungi
In Alternaria, conidia formation was inhibited by near UV light and recovered reversively by blue light. Peritherial formation in Gelanospore were succeeded by synchronous division of nucleus by blue light irradaition. Changes in subcellular structure of sporangiophore were markedly correlated to photoinduction of peritherial formation in Alternaria.
3. Fern spore germiantion
Amount of phytochrome in spore incresed during imbibition and this increase was markedly inhibited by gabaculine suggesting de novo synthesis in phytochrome in spores. It has veen observed that Ca-calmodulin system closely participated to red light and <GA_3> induced spore germination.