Replication and division of the structure in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70013315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAOKA Hiroo  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60087054)
UEDA Katsumi  Biological Lab., Nara Women's University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00031641)
HORI Teruzo  Inst. Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Associate Prof., 生物科学系, 助教授 (90057563)
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (50033353)
UNO Isao  Institute of Applied Microbiology, University of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 応用微生物研究所, 助教授 (60114401)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCell division / mitosis / mitochondria / chloroplasts / Golgi apparatus / microtubules / flagella / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
Researches on the replication and division of cellular organelles such as nuclei, mitochondria, dictyosomes, flagella and the cell wall microtubule arrangements were cooperatively performed in a variety of plant cells. 1) Duplication of SPB of both wild and adenylate cyclase-deficient mutant of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae was studied by electron microscopy, and a peculiar sigmoidal spindle was also found by freeze substitution method. 2) Fusion and division of the mitochondrial nucleoid were studied in the budding yeast and in plasmodia of Physarum, and a membrane fraction binding the mitochondrial DNA was prepared. 3) Effects of cytochalasin B and western blotting showed that a ring structure around the dividing plane of Cyanidium caldarium chloroplast consisted of actin filaments. Close association between the nucleus and chloroplasts in the cell cycle of Euglena gracilis was studied under different condition physiological conditions. 4) Growth and division of the dictyosomes during zygote germination of Closterium ehrenbergii and the structure and function of dictyosomes in Scenedesmus acuminatus were studied by electron microscopy. 5) The arrangements of wall microtubules in Spirogyra and in Vinca major were studied by immunofluorescent microscopy. 6) Effects of plant hormones (auxin, gibberellin, cytokinin) were studied in relation to the arrangement of cortical microtubules and DNA synthesis in isolated Zinnia mesophyll cells. Intracellular photoreactive site for blue light-induced cell division in protonemata of the fern was analyzed by polarized irradiation and cell centrifugation. 7) Replication of the flagellar apparatus in the alga Prasinophyceae was studied in relation to the development of mitotic spindle.