Localization of circadian clock and its structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yoshihiko  Faculty of Science, Yamaguchi University. Professor., 理学部, 教授 (30004310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Hideaki  National Institute for Basic Biology. Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (70142007)
ISHIZAKI Hironori  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University. Professor., 理学部, 教授 (60025343)
AOKI Kiyoshi  Life Science Institute, Sophia Universit. Professor., 理工学部, 教授 (70101029)
DEGUCHI Takeo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences. Senior Investigator., 副参事 (20073059)
川村 浩  三菱化成生命科学研究所, 部長
KAWAMURA Hiroshi  Mitsubishi-Kasei Institute of Life Science. Chief of Neurobiology Section.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordscircadian rhythm / circadian clock / suprachiasmatic nuclei / pineal body / eye / optic lobe / unicellular organisms / 光周性
Research Abstract
Circadian rhythm is an about-24 hr endogenous oscillation underlain by a time measuring mechanism (circadian clock). A strategy for elucidating the mechanism includes three progressive stages: (1) localization of candidate clock tissues, (2) demonstrat-tion of a self-oscillating ability of the tissue, and (3) approaches to deeper mechanisms from aspects of cell or molecular biology. This project team comprised 12 active researchers working along this strategy.
Results were obtained as follows.
1. Localization of the clock in Metazoa: Self-oscillating ability of the cricket optic lobe were demonstrated alomst conclusively. Interspecies transplantation of the suprachiasmatic nuclei were attempted with rodents. Studies on melatonin production , a key factor for controlling overt rhythms, in the pineal body and the eye of vertebrates were deepened.
2. Clocks at cellular level: A molecular-biological study clarified that a clock mutant of a Neurospora rhythm is characterized by an abnormal calcium metabolism. Biophysical mechanisms of Paramecium swimming rhythm were analysed using a computerized system for monitoring cell movements. PTTH cells, which may form an essential part of the insect brain clock, were tried to be located by an immunohistochemical method.
3. Photoperiodic clocks: How photoperiodism is related to circadian rhythm was also studied. An interesting result was obtained, in a cricket study,that heavy water lengthened the freerunning period of locomotion but did not affect the critical photoperiod. External coincidence model now widely accepted may not apply to this case.
4. Gene cloning techniques: Utility of this newly developed techniques was emphasized in studies on brain and prothoracic clock of insects and bird pineal clock.