Specialty and generality of information processing in invertebrate vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Keiichi  Nagasaki Univ., Fac. of Liberal Arts , Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20039754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Yoshihiko  Yamaguchi Univ., Fac. of Science , Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30004310)
TOMINAGA Yoshiya  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. of Science , Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70078591)
TATEDA Hideki  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science ,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10037179)
YAMAGUCHI Tsuneo  Okayama Univ., Fac. of Science , Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60000816)
YOSHIDA Masao  Okayama Univ., Fac. of Science , Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50032793)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInvertebrates / Visual system / Photoreceptor cell / Photopigment / Neuronal circuit / Plasticity / Species specialty / 種普遍性 / 視覚 / 情報処理機構 / 光受容器 / 視覚神経系 / 視覚行動 / 個体発生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to investigate the general principle of visual information processing by studying the specialty and the generality of invertebrate vision.
1. Photoreception and photoexcitation: 3-Hydroxyretinal was identified as chromophore of the fly photopigment, and its isomerization process was suggested (Isono). Wide distribution of vitamin A_2 aldehyde, which always coexisted with vitamin A_1 aldehyde, was demonstrated even in invertebrate eyes (Suzuki). A pentachromatic vision system, which included a red receptor cell, was found in the butterfly eye as the first example (Eguchi; Tominaga). Metabolic turnover in photoreceptive membrane in insects was different from in vertebrate (Hirosawa). Photoexcitation processes in Onchidium extraocular photoreceptor were common with in vertebrate (Gotow). Localization of rhodopsin molecules within the fly photoreceptor cell was demonstrated by using together monoclonal antibody and electron microscopy (Tominaga). Ada … More ptation mechanisms of the photoreceptor cell to environment were studied (Suzuki; Eguchi).
2. Neuronal circuit concerned in visual information processing: The responses of the 2nd- and 3rd-order neurons in the ocellus of the cockroach showed the common property in the system dynamics (Tateda). The generality and the specialty were investigated on the moving detector in the simple eyes of the spider (Yamashita) and on the neuronal circuits of the crayfish (Yamaguchi).
3. Ontogenic and behavioral studies on visual function: A circadian pacemaker localized at the optic lobe in the cricket and at the cerebral lobe in the mosquito, and it was influenced by environmental light (Chiba). The differentiation of the solitary ascidians' eye and the photosensory cells of amphioxus were investigated (Yoshida). The development of higher function of vision in the fly depended on visual experience in early period of the post-emergence (Mimura).
From the above results, it is concluded that the specialty is seen on morphology and substance and the generality is mainly seen on function. Less