Project/Area Number |
60304012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
動物形態・分類学
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (1986) Hokkaido University (1985) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZATO Kiyoshi (1986) Univ. of the Ryukyus, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80044973)
山田 真弓 (1985) 北海道大学, 理学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAWATARI Shunsuke Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50096913)
OOISHI Shigeko Mie University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20024838)
YAMASU Terufumi Univ. of the Ryukyus, Division of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80032811)
NISHIHIRA Moritaka Univ. of the Ryukyus, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80004357)
YAMADA Mayumi Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (20000713)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Demosponge / Hydrozoans / Hermatypic corals / acoel turbellarians / benthic nematodes / serpulid polychaetes / alpheid shrimps / ホヤ類 |
Research Abstract |
Coral reef invertebrate fauna of Sesoko Island and some other localities of Okinawa was studied in November, 1985, September, 1986 and in some other occasions. 1. 15 spp. of demosponges were collected and their faunal analyses were attempted. (Hoshino) 2. Life cycle and host preference of a bivalve associated hydroid were studied. This was found to be parthenogentic to some dgree. (Kubota) 3. 12 spp. of hydroids including 2 new records from Japan were studied. (Yamada & Kubota) 4. 143 spp. of hermatypic corals were reported from Sesoko and about equivalent number from Kudaka Island. Number of species decreased from 1980 to 86. (Sakai, Yamazato, Nishihira) 5. 19 spp. of acoel flat worms including 10 new records from Japan were reported. (Yamasu & Okazaki) 6. 17 specimens of benthic nematodes were studied as to their substrate preference. (Kito) 7. 27 spp. and subspp. of serpulid polychaetes including 5 new records from Japan were recorded. (Imajima) 8. Alpheid shrimp fauna with 5 new records from Japan was studied. (Nakasone & Yamaguchi) 9 14 spp. of copepods parasitizing 14 spp. of ascidians were described. (Ooishi) 10. Of 22 spp. of cheilostomatous bryozoans, 16 were new to Japan and all new to Okinawa. (Mawatari) 11. 33 spp. fo echinoids belonging to 27 genera, 15 families and 8 orders were recorded. (Shigei) 12. 14 spp. of ascidians belonging to 6 families were recorded. All except 3 spp. were new records from the area. (Nishikawa)