| Project/Area Number |
60304018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
作物
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH Kanji Hokkaido University, Prof Emeritus, 名誉教授 (40001755)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Akira Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (30001374)
ISHII Ryuichi Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University, 農学部, 教授 (00011958)
MATSUMOTO Shigeo Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (50108677)
TSUNO Yukihito Faculty of Agriculture, Totsutori University, 農学部, 教授 (00036287)
TAKEDA Tomoshirou Kyushu University, Prof,Emeritus, 名誉教授 (70038157)
玖村 敦彦 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (80011823)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Yield potentiality / Photosynthesis / Harvest index / Percentage of ripened grains / Dry matter production / Efficiency for lighr energy conversion / Dwarfness / 蜜植栽培 / 光合成能力 / 呼吸速度 / 窒素利用効率 / 光エネルギー転換効率 |
| Research Abstract |
The newer cultivars or rice showed a stable productivity with higher harvest index and higher percentage of ripened grains than the older ones. A notable finding was a decrease their release. It was noticed that ripening of rice incereases by larger leaf area and rachis weight per grain during early ripening stage and by higher respiration rate of roots during later stage. As the results of comparison between the cultivars grown in warm areas of Japan and foreign highly productive ones, it was certified that the Japanese cultivars have poor sink capacity and stressed that further improvement is necessary in sink capacity and accompanying source activity. The semi-dwarf spring wheat strains with stiff straws increased yield and harvest index simultaneously responding to amounts of nitrogen, and grain yield attained 550g/m^2 under N 12kg level. Suppression of vegetative growth and increase of harvest index are effective commonly for increase of yield in grain legumes. Dense planting of dwarf mutantstrain of soybean cultivar, "Hyuga" produced high yield. contribution of earliness and few branch of sub-species fastigiata to higher yield was pointed out in peanut. In broad bean maintenance of 100 effective stems of 1 m high might giveabout 500g/m^2 of grains. In tuber crops(potato, sweet potato and taro), cultivars with distinct characters in photosynthetic ability and tuber growth were compared thoroughly. Increase and maintenance of leaf area and activity are closely related with tuber growth in each crop. Based on measurements of nitrogen uptake and rate of its utilization and absorption of solar energy and its utilization, representative crops were assessed correctly. These results and findings mentioned above present reasonable and usefull suggestions for understanding of potential crop yield.