Induction of useful crop organs through morphogenesis researches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University.
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Eizo  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60023404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHASHI KATSUHISA  Faculty of Science, Niigata University., 理学部, 助教授 (90022714)
MIYAKE Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo Agr. Technol. University., 農学部, 助手 (60134798)
ISHIHARA Aiya  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University., 農学部, 教授 (20011827)
YAMAGUCHI Toshihiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Osaka Pref. University., 農学部, 講師 (30081558)
TANIGUCHI Takeshi  Facultu of Agriculture, Nagoya University., 農学部, 助教授 (10023409)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsactivity of ADH / aged seed / centripetal disposition of chloro-plast / cytochalasin B / embryoid / nucellus culture / rice scutellum / 胚盤 / 組織培養 / 不定胚形成 / 老化種子 / 葉緑体の移動 / 亜鉛濃度 / アミノ酸 / 胚盤の微細構造
Research Abstract
Induction and the development of shoots, roots and somatic embryos was studied with morphology, ultrastructure and biochemistry. (1) Successuful germination of aged seeds was made by ABA and brassinolode. Embryoids were developed from millet seeds and subcultured resulting in plantlet formation. (2) Somatic embryos arose throught nucellus culture, anther culture and leaf segment culture of Malus. (3) Centripetal disposition of chloroplasts, mitochondria and microbodies was occurred in the bundle sheath cells during the development of Eleusine coracana leaves and its movement was inhibited by auxin, cycloheximide and cytochalasin B. (4) The activity of ADH in rice callus increased in the process of dedifferentiation. (5) When supplied from rice scutellum, IAA, ABA and brassinolide accelerated the seminal root growth but not from root medium.