Foundamental Research for Vegetable Production in Desert of Baja California, Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TCYAMA Masao  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00038267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONNA Toshimasa  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90093624)
SHIRAISHI Shinichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40154356)
ITO Daijiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Ehime University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80036318)
FUKUMOTO Yasufumi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kouchi University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80036748)
TAKEUCHI Yoshichika  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90032094)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDrip irrigation / Mexico / Sea water irrigation / Super absorbent polymer / 砂地農業 / 乾燥地農業 / メキシコ / 塩類集積 / 乾燥農業 / 緩効性肥料 / 高温乾燥 / 節水システム / メロン / 気孔拡散伝導度
Research Abstract
This project was the area-comparison-research between Japn and Mexican desert. Many kind of vegetables were cultivated in the sandy field by the irrigation water save method. This method were consisted on drip irrigation of sea water, mixture with sand and SAP(super absorbent polymer), cut of execess light energy and heat from sun. Yield was increased by SAP and the salt accumulation was decreased by the utilization of sand soil.