Recognition of pathogenic fungi against host plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionEhime Univ.
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yasuji  Ehime Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80036269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMOTO Keisuke  Tottori Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80032093)
OUCHI Seiji  Kinki Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026433)
TANI Toshikazu  Kagawa Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50035961)
OKU Hachiro  Okayama Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20033144)
NISHIMURA Syoyo  Nagoya Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032070)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPhytoalexin / Lignification / Resistance-inducing factor / Infection-inducing factor / 宿主特異的毒素
Research Abstract
Results obtained are summarized as follows : (1) A positive correlation between the activity of lipoxygenase and resistance expression has been demonstrated in the oat-crown rust system. (2) Changes in susceptibility which was induced in barley coleoptile cells by a previously infected pathogen, take place to adjacent cells after dispersion through the originally induced cells. (3) Low molecular weight fraction obtained from conidia of Erysiphe graminis contained both a phenolic infection-inhibiting factor and ninhydrin positive infection-promoting factor. (4) An elicitor secreted by Mycosphaerella pinodes showed two features of resistance in pea plant, penetration inhibition and pisatin accumulation. (5) By studies on the hyphal wall components of Phytophthora infestans, activation of hypersensitive cell response and systemic resistance in potato plants showed an involvement of <Ca^(2+)> metabolism and superoxide-generating reaction in the level of host cell membrane. (6) Early process leading to glyceollin production in soybean by Phytophthora megasperma infection was release of elicitors from the fungal walls by the host glucanase. (7) Lignin formation in radish root is not initiated only by the presence of the lignification-inducing factor, but was activated after the treatment with 2-chloro-ethylphosphonic acid. (8) Although primary action sites of host-specific toxins were different, desruction of plasma membrane in host cells appeared commonly in a process of toxin action. (9) By employing a competitive hybridization procedure, specific transcriptions were detected in a toxin producer, and these were not in toxin-less avirulent mutant.