Specific metabolisms of Bombyx mori and its application for production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Okitsugu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (50023411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGINUMA Toshinobu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (60135332)
SASAKI Takuji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (20023492)
MORISHIMA Isao  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (30032296)
KOGA Katsumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (40038261)
OHNISHI Eiji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (60022521)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBombyx mori / Hormone / Cyclic nucleotide / Protease inhibitor / Sorbitol / Bombycosterol / アルギニシカスケード / 卵黄たんぱく質 / 休眠 / エクジステロイド / カルモジュリン / 精子
Research Abstract
The silkworm, Bombyx mori, is the well domesticated insect which provides silk protein as its bioproduct. To develop the productivity of silk protein and other bioresources, the specific metabolisms of this insect as well as in insecta have been investigated in this research. The results obtained are as follows: 1. A silkworm peptide hormone, diapause hormone, regulates cyclic GMP metabolism at the different way from the mammalian peptide hormone. Calmodulin of silkworms is specified in its deficiency of trimethyl-lysine. 2. Protease and its inhibitors are present in silkworm hemolymph and their dynamic changes according to development and with the injection of microorganisms led us to conclude that this system is functionable in histolysis and protection against pathogens. 3. The temperature-dependent shift in carbohydrate metabolism was clarified in silkworm diapause eggs. Acclimation at 5゜C induced NAD-sorbitol dehydrogenase but no induction took place at 0゜C condition in both diapause and non-diapause eggs. 4. In addition to the several ecdysteroids, a specific sterol, bombycosterol, was identified in silkworm ovaries, suggesting the occurrence of specific steroid metabolism. 5. The extra-cellular glycolysis in spermatophore is shown to contribute to supply metabolic energy for sperm maturation or motion. Arginine is also used as energy source for this purpose in which arginine is provided from protein through a specific protease action.