| Project/Area Number |
60304026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土壌・肥料
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUYAMA Kadzunori Faculty of Agriculture, Shimane University, 農学部, 教授 (70032539)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEKI Kunikazu Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (80026533)
AKATSUKA Tadami Faculty of Agriculture, Ibaraki University, 農学部, 教授 (40023460)
山本 広基 島根大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30112121)
NAKAMURA Tosiie Faculty of Agriculture, Shimane University, 農学部, 教授 (80155845)
三浦 正 島根大学, 農学部, 教授 (00032540)
SATO Kyo Institute for Agricultural Research, Tohoku University
甲斐 秀昭 九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (60038198)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Agricultural Chemicals / Soil Microflora / Soil Fauna / Soil Environmental Impact / 影響の評価方法 |
| Research Abstract |
Large amount of chemical compounds, such as insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, fertilizers, are applied into the soil environment. These chemicals are degraded mostly by soil microbes, while some of these affect strongly the microbial population and their activities. For evaluating the safety use of these chemicals into soil environment, it is necessary to clarify the interaction between the chemicals and soil microbes. In addition, it is important to gain some criteria for the detection and evaluation of the effects. The approaches for the elucidation of these subjects are as follows:(1) Effects of the chemicals on soil microflora, fauna and plant. (2) Behavior and characteristics of chemical-tolerant microbes in soil. (3) Behavior and characteristics of chemical-degrading microbes in soil. (4) Effects of the chemicals on microbial activities such as respiration, cellulose decomposition and some soil enzymatic activity. (5)Developing the techniques for detection and evaluation of the microbial activities.