| Project/Area Number |
60304028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shogo Faculty of Agriculture, Niigata University. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50115028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Masahiro Forestry & Forest Products Research Institute. Research worker, 林業試験場, 主任研究員 (60353562)
SWEDA Tatsuo Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90109314)
MAITO Kenji Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50015872)
MINOWA Mitsuhiro Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60011996)
NAGUMO Hidejiro Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30023401)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Bio-Inventory / Expert-System / Forest Inventory / Biomass / Remote Sensing / Landsat / リモートセンシング / 簡易空中写真 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Forest Inventory System The computerized system for forest inventory provides stand projections for all forsest types. It consists of three subroutine; relative height curve. relative growth curve of tree and relative stem curve. It has ability to process various levels of the stand data. (2) Evaluation of available forest biomass Tow available forest biomass, slash of softwood and hardwood were evaluted in terms of distribution of forests, age of stands and location in Ibegawa watershed, Gifu Prefecture. (3) Remort Sensing Techniques for Bio-Inventory RESTEC provides Landosat MSS data on 8inch floppy disk-base for personal computer. Then softwares for the image processing using personal computer were offered. Simple equipment for taking aerial photographs by model helicopter was aloso proposed and used for interpretation.