| Project/Area Number |
60304029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATUMURA Masayuki Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00021684)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Shun-ichi Inst. Agr. Res., Tohoku University Assistant, 農学研究所, 助手 (80006014)
NAITO Toshihiko Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20004393)
TAJIMA Toshio Ditto, Ditto, 農学部, 教授 (20015613)
TAKEUCHI Ryuzo Ditto, Ditto, 農学部, 教授 (70021657)
ISHIKAWA Tatsuyoshi Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00032970)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Coppice / Sasa-type forest floor / Zoysia-type pasture / Renewable resources / Ecological properties / Resources management / litters / 労働改善 |
| Research Abstract |
The deciduous broad-leaved forest (coppice) distributed widely in the Gifu and Miyagi regions is well-known for its abundant bio-resources. The present work was undertaken to obtain basic knowledge for proper use of these renewable resources derived from coppices, Sasa-type forest floors, and native grasslands in these wooded districts. The authors outlined the significance, origin and distribution of resources, with emphasis on the ecological properties of dominant tree and grass species related to the resources management. It was found from the field survey in both regions that the coppices are rich in species and diverse in structure accompanied by oaks (Quercus spp.). The seasonal and yearly changes in thickening growth of the main 19 species were measured, and the results suggested that the two growth types (long- and short-term) are distinguishable. On the other hand, the quantity, quality, and decomposition process of litters were surveyed along with their environmental condition
… More
s. Marketing of edible fungi (mushrooms) were also surveyed with reference to their kind and characteristics. Sasa-type ground vegetation is commonly used for animal grazing in these areas. The dynamics of culm cohort of Sasa senanensis, including the age structure and some mineral contents of leaves, were studied. Based on the results, the author gave some estimations for life-span of the species. As to the native grasslands, the reproductive efficiency of Zoysia japonica, dominant of the Zoysia-type seminatural pasture, was examined both with asexual and sexual reproduction. In the former, community structure of stolon was elucidated in detail, and the geographical variations in seed productivity and germinability were demonstrated in the latter case. In addition to these ecology-based studies, workmen's health in resources management, especially in compost production of livestock farming, thinning and weeding practices in coppice management, was investigated using the human factor engineering method. Less