| Project/Area Number |
60304030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAI Tatsuo Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90026625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKIHARA Michiyoshi Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10038333)
NAGAMORI Michio Kochi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60036704)
KATAGIRI Shigeo Shimane University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00032649)
SUGIURA Takazo Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90078105)
AIBA Yoshinori Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00014944)
本城 尚正 京都府立大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50046447)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Intensive forestry / Extensive silviculture system / Extensive tending / Low-cost silviculture / Multi-stried mixture forest / 優勢木 / 合自然的森林施業 / 粗放林業 / 低コスト育林法 / 林地保全 |
| Research Abstract |
In spite of the differences in the natural environment and productive target in each region, the internsive and uniform silviculture system is used for the afforestation of the useful conifer by the clear cutting system in Japan. This study is to analyze the growing structure and the productivity of Sugi and Hinoki stands cultivated with intensive and extensive tending in Kanto,Chubu, Kinki, Chugoku, Shikoku and Kyushu districts, and to establish the working technique of extensive silviculture system. The main results are as follows. The growth of dominant trees in the dense stand occured natural thinning did not differ too much in each stand, and the distributional pattern of the dominant trees as the final yield (1,000 trees/ha) was generally at random. Therefore, it seems that the thinning of young forest is unnecessary working, and a good quality wood may be produced in unthinning stand. From the analysis of the multi-storied mixture forest which was cultivated by less weeding since the Sugi seedlings have been planted about 40 years ago, it was recognized that the productivity of dominant tree nearly equaled that of the Sugi artificial forest well tended. At the traials of various weeding, the height growth of dominant tree was few different between the trees cultivated by intensive and omitted weeding. Therefore, it is presumed that the young plantations in the region growing the native trees of Sugi or Hinoki have no need of weeding. As mentioned above, the extensive silviculture system can be used as one possible working technique.