Ecological genetic studies of Quercus ( in Hokkaido )
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasusada  Kyushu University . Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40038336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMATSU Masahiko  Hokkaido University . Ass., 農学部, 助手 (60158847)
MATSUDA Kyo  Hokkaido University . Lect., 農学部, 講師 (30002075)
KURAHASHI Akio  Tokyo University . Lect., 農学部, 講師 (80012087)
INOUE Susumu  Kyushu University . Ass. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20038342)
IGARASHI Tsuneo  Hokkaido University . Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80001501)
船越 三朗  北海道大学, 農学部, 助手 (60001476)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsprovenance test / oaks / hybridization / repeatability / acorn / cupule / 遺伝子浸透 / ウドンコ病 / コナラ属 / 地域変異 / 白粉病
Research Abstract
A provenance test scheme has been initiated since 1985 on 3 places located in the Kyushu University Forest in Hokkaido, the College Experiment Forest of Hokkaido University in Uryu, and the Tokyo University Forest in Hokkaido for oak tree species growing in Hokkaido. The oaks included not only 4 tree species of MIZUNARA(Quercus crispula), MONGORI-NARA(Q. mongolica), KASHIWA(Q. dentata) and KONARA(Q. serrata) but also their hybrids occured naturally among them. The materials used for the test were collected from 341 mother trees from 23 natural oak forests distributed in 3 districts in Hokkaido.
Repeatabilities of 13 characters on leaves, acorns and cupules of oaks were calculated for the purpose of finding genetically more reliable characters. Amongst them, repeatabilities of petiole ratio, serrata number of a leaf, length and width ratio of an acorn, and height and width ratio of a cupule indicated relatively heigher values of 0.43, 0.42, 0.45 and 0.40 respectively. The frequency analysis of the above mentioned characters suggested the existance of considerablly heigh variability within oak forests.
The component tree species within a oak population was analysed by means of comparing with the hair types beneath leaf. The analysis suggested that only 3 out of 34 oak populations might be composed of a single tree species on the one hand, remains might be complex populations of various kinds of oaks due to the introgressive spontaneous hybridization much or less.
Pathogenic studies were carried out with special emphasis on 4 kinds of root diseases, 13 kinds of trunk diseases, and 27 kinds of leaf diseases which were known as oaks' pathogens in Hokkaido. But the occurrence of these diseases were very rare during the period. The selection of tolerant individuals toward these pathogens would be expected under more suitable conditions for them.